The General Provisions
[…] Section II, which related to executive personnel financial disclosure requirements, and Section III, relating to judicial personnel financial disclosure requirements, were repealed in 1989, effective January 1, 1991. The spirit of the prohibitions was generally incorporated in 18 U.S.C. § 203, coming under the heading of Crimes, Bribery, Graft, and Conflicts of Interest and titled “Compensation to Members of Congress, officers, and others in matters affecting the Government.” The section is more general than the Act. It eliminates the detailed reporting procedures and substitutes an expansive scope of governmental investigative powers and prosecutorial powers.